Tarkio College Men's Cross Country
Under Construction***********
Men’s Cross Country
5 miles/8,000 Meters
All-Time Team
1. 25:04 Palmer 1975
2. 25:13 Henry 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
3. 25:48 Staback 1975
4. 26:05 Pickering 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
5. 26:20 Carty 1975
6. 26:20 Hull 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SO All District (9th Place)/National Qualifier
7. 26:22 Abrams 1973 NAIA Dist 16 National Qualifier
8. 26:38 McFadden 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
9. 26:39 Friedle 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
10. 26:57 Conner 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (10th Place/Dist Champs/Nat Qual
11. 26:59 Wren 1988 NAIA Nationals
12. 27:01 Haidsiak 1972 William Jewel/CMSU 9/22/72 (4th Place)
13. 27:03 Robertson 1987 TC Invitational
14. 27:04 Cavins 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (16th Place)
15. 27:21 Mayer 1988 NAIA Nationals
The team is based on the top 15 individual times from 1970 through 1991. An individual can only be on the list once and only with their top time ever. Note: This list was compiled by Bob Hull using information obtained from school records, the TC Torch, and the Tarkio Avalanche. It is complete as of January 22, 2016. If you have any information or supporting documentation that supports a change, please contact Bob Hull at [email protected].
NAIA All-District 16/National Qualifiers Team
1. 25:13 Henry 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
2. 25:20 Henry 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champ/Team Champs/Nat Qualif
3. 26:05 Pickering 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
4. 26:20 Hull 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SO All District (9th Place)/National Qualifier
5. 26:22 Abrams 1973 NAIA Dist 16 National Qualifier
6. 26:44 Abrams 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (6th Place)/Dist Champs/Nat Qual
7. 26:57 Conner 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (10th Place)Dist Champs/Nat Qual
8. 27:18 Cavins 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champs/National Qualifier (15th Pl)
9. 27:28 Staback 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJ District Champs/National Qualifier (16th Pl)
10. 27:38 Palmer 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJ Dist Champions/National Qualifier (17th Pl)
10. 27:38 Hull 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MBAP Dist Champs/National Qualifier (6th Place)
Team based on top 10 performances and ties at a NAIA District 16 national qualifying meet from 1970 through 1991. Note: This list was compiled by Bob Hull using information obtained from school records, the TC Torch, and the Tarkio Avalanche. It is complete as of January 22, 2016. If you have any information or supporting documentation that supports a change, please contact Bob Hull at [email protected].
Heart of America Athletic Conference
All-Conference All-Time Men’s Cross Country Team
1. 25:26 Palmer 1975 HAAC@MVC Conference Champion/2nd Place Team
2. 25:35 Henry 1973 HAAC Conference Champion/All Conference
3. 26:23 Pickering 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
4. 26:38 McFadden 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
5. 26:39 Friedle 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
6. 27:00 Hull 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
7. 27:01 Hull 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
8. 27:03 Palmer 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
9. 27:08 Cavins 1975 HAAC@MVC All Conference (7th Place)/2nd Place Team
10. 27:11 Wren 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
11. 27:14 Robertson 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
12. 27:15 Wren 1989 HAAC@Baker All Conference
13. 27:18 Abrams 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
14. 27:23 Curran 1986 HAAC@MVC Conference Champion/2nd Place Team
15. 27:28 Mayer 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
Team based on top the 15 performances at a Heart of America Championship meet from 1970 through 1991. Note: This list was compiled by Bob Hull using information obtained from school records, the TC Torch, and the Tarkio Avalanche. It is complete as of January 22, 2016. If you have any information or supporting documentation that supports a change, please contact Bob Hull at [email protected].
All-Time 5 miles/8,000 meters
1. 25:04 Palmer 1975
2. 25:13 Henry 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
3 25:20 Henry 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champ/Team Champs/Nat Qualif
4. 25:26 Palmer 1975 HAAC@MVC Conference Champion/2nd Place Team
5. 25:35 Henry 1973 HAAC Conference Champion/All Conference
6. 25:48 Staback 1975
7. 26:02 Henry 1973 10/16/73
8. 26:05 Pickering 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
9. 26:20 Carty 1975
10. 26:20 Hull 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SO All District (9th Place)/National Qualifier
11. 26:22 Abrams 1973 NAIA Dist 16 National Qualifier
12. 26:23 Pickering 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
13. 26:32 Abrams 1973 10/16/73
14. 26:38 McFadden 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
15. 26:39 Friedle 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
16. 26:44 Abrams 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (6th Place)/Dist Champs/Nat Qual
17. 26:49 Henry 1972 William Jewel/CMSU 9/22/72 (2nd Place)
18. 26:50 Hull 1987 TC Invitational
19. 26:57 Conner 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (10th Place/Dist Champs/Nat Qual
20. 26:59 Wren 1988 NAIA Nationals
21. 27:00 Hull 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
22. 27:00 Hull 1988 Tarkio Open
23. 27:01 Haidsiak 1972 William Jewel/CMSU 9/22/72 (4th Place)
24. 27:01 Hull 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
25. 27:03 Palmer 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
26. 27:03 Robertson 1987 TC Invitational
27. 27:04 Cavins 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (16th Place)
28. 27:05 Abrams 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (17th Place)
29. 27:08 Cavins 1975 HAAC@MVC All Conference (7th Place)/2nd Place Team
30. 27:08 Hull 1987 NAIA Nationals
31. 27:09 Hull 1987 Concordia Invitational
32. 27:11 Wren 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
33. 27:13 Robertson 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
34. 27:14 Robertson 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
35. 27:15 Wren 1989 HAAC@Baker All Conference
36. 27:18 Abrams 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
37. 27:18 Cavins 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champs/National Qualifier (15th Pl)
38. 27:21 Mayer 1988 NAIA Nationals
39. 27:22 Hull 1986 Peru State
40. 27:23 Curran 1986 HAAC@MVC Conference Champion/2nd Place Team
41. 27:23 Hull 1987 Washington University
42. 27:28 Archer 1987 Concordia Invitational
43. 27:28 Staback 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJ District Champs/National Qualifier (16th Pl)
44. 27:28 Mayer 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
45. 27:28 Hull 1988 NAIA Nationals
46. 27:30 Robertson 1987 Washington University
47. 27:32 McFadden 1987 TC Invitational
48. 27:35 Mayer 1987 Concordia Invitational
49. 27:35 Archer 1987 TC Invitational
50. 27:36 Robertson 1986 HAAC@MVC All Conference/2nd Place Team
51. 27:37 Palmer 1973 10/16/73
52. 27:37 McFadden 1987 Concordia Invitational
53. 27:37 Wren 1988 TC Invitational
54. 27:38 Conner 1974 William Jewell Invit. 10/19/74 (23rd Place)
55. 27:38 Palmer 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJ Dist Champions/National Qualifier (17th Pl)
56. 27:38 Hull 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MBAP Dist Champs (6th Place)/National Qualifier
57. 27:39 Curran 1983 HAAC@Baker All Conference (2nd Place) 10/28/83
58. 27:40 Mayer 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
59. 27:41 Hull 1986 Washington University
60. 27:41 Robertson 1987 Concordia Invitation
61. 27:43 Hull 1986 HAAC@MVC All Conference (4th Place)/2nd Place Team
62. 27:44 Palmer 1975 Benedictine Invitational
63. 27:44 Archer 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
64. 27:44 McFadden 1987 Dist 16@SofO
65. 27:47 Mayer 1988 TC Invitational
66. 27:49 Friedle 1975 10/16/73
67. 27:49 Bennett 1988 HAAC@WJC
68. 27:50 Hull 1988 TC Invitational
69. 27:51 Robertson 1986 Peru State
70. 27:53 Wren 1989 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
71. 27:55 Curran 1986 Peru State
72. 27:56 McFadden 1987 Washington University
73. 27:59 Hull 1986 Central Methodist
74. 28:00 Mayer 1987 TC Invitational
75. 28:00 Archer 1987 Washington University
76. 28:02 Donahue 1988 TC Invitational
77. 28:05 Mayer 1987 Washington University
78. 28:08 Wren 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MOBAP Dist Champs (7th Place)/National Qualifier
79. 28:09 Mayer 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MOBAP Dist Champs (8th Place)/National Qualifier
80. 28:10 Mayer 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
81. 28:11 Abrams 1975 HAAC All Conference (10th Place)/2nd Place Team
82. 28:12 Gilbert 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champs/National Qualifer (19th Pl)
83. 28:13.25 Hull 1986 NAIA Dist 16@WJC
84. 28:14 Story 1987 HAAC@TC Conference Champions
85. 28:15 Palmer 1974 William Jewell Invit. 10/19/74 (28th Place)
86. 28:15 Mayer 1987 TC Open
87. 28:15 Bennett 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MOBAP Dist Champs(11th Place)/National Qualifier
88. 28:17 Curran 1986 Midland Lutheran Inv
89. 28:17 Bennett 1988 TC Invitational
90. 28:20 Archer 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
91. 28:23 Hull 1986 Midland Lutheran Inv
92. 28:24 Rulla 1987 HAAC@TC Conference Champions
93. 28:25.84 Robertson 1986 NAIA District 16@SofO
94. 28:26 Wren 1989 NAIA Nationals
95. 28:30 Gilbert 1973 10/16/73
96. 28:30.36 Curran 1986 NAIA District 16@SofO
97. 28:31 Pickering 1973 10/16/73
98. 28:31 Bennett 1988 NAIA Nationals
99. 28:35 Staback 1975 Benedictine Invitational
100. 28:38 Donahue 1988 HAAC@WJC Conference Champions
101. 28:42 Story 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
102. 28:43 Robertson 1987 TC Open
103. 28:44 Staback 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (33rd Place)
104. 28:44 Cavins 1975 Benedictine Invitational
105. 28:45 Hull 1987 TC Open
106. 28:47 Voss 1986 HAAC@MVC 2nd Place Team
107. 28:47 McCullough 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
108. 28:51 Donahue 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MOBAP Dist Champs(15th Place)/National Qualifier
109. 28:57 Voss 1986
110. 28:58 Ermish 1975 Benedictine Invitational
111. 28:59 Usischian 1979 Graceland
112. 29:03 Donahue 1988 NAIA Nationals
113. 29:07 Croft 1988 NAIA Nationals
114. 29:08 Yarnell 1982 NAIA District 16 All District
115. 29:11 Angel 1979 Graceland
116. 29:14 Wardlow 1986 HAAC@MVC 2nd Place Team
117. 29:15 Story 1987 Washington University
118. 29:20 Gilbert 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (37th Place)
119. 29:20 Ramos 1986 HAAC@MVC 2nd Place Team
120. 29:22 Berg 1979 Graceland
121. 29:25 Carty 1975 HAAC (15th Place/2nd Place team)
122. 29:26 Story 1987 Concordia Invitational
123. 29:31 Yarnell 1982 HAAC All Conference
124. 29:32 Story 1987 TC Open
125. 29:34 Sander 1988 Dist 16*** District Champs/NAIA National Qualifier
126. 29:35 Croft 1988 Dist 16*** District Champs/NAIA National Qualifier
127. 29:35 Sander 1988 NAIA Nationals
128. 29:40 McCullough 1987 Concordia Invitational
129. 29:44 Voss 1986 Peru State
130. 29:44 Sander 1987 HAAC@TC Conference Champions
131. 29:45 Chimel 1983 HAAC@Baker 10/28/83
132. 30:01 Sander 1987 TC Invitational
133. 30:02 Pyburn 1983 HAAC@Baker 10/28/83
134. 30:05 McCullough1987 HAAC@TC Conference Champions
135. 30:10 Pyburn 1983 NWMSU
136. 30:10 Archer 1987 TC Open
137. 30:13 Sander 1988 TC Invitational
138. 30:20 Sander 1987 Washington University
139. 30:22 Curran 1983 NWMSU
140. 30:36 Morley 1975 HAAC (18th Place)/2nd Place Team
141. 30:42 Chimel 1983 NWMSU
142. 30:52 Valentine 1983 HAAC
143. 30:53 Kyle 1983 HAAC
144. 31:15 Croft 1988 TC Invitational
145. 31:16 Joyce 1983 HAAC
146. 31:16 Sander 1987 TC Open
147. 31:17 McCullough1987 TC Invitational
148. 31:18 Pyburn 1982 NAIA District 16
149. 31:18 Law 1986 Midland Lutheran
150. 31:19 Pyburn 1982 HAAC All Conference
151. 31:27 McCullough1987 Washington University
152. 31.40 Chimel 1982 NAIA District 16
153. 31:52 Valentine 1982 HAAC
154. 31:55 Robertson 1986 Midland Lutheran
155. 32:18 Silvey 1975 HAAC (26th Place)/2nd Place Team
156. 32:32 Chimel 1982 HAAC
157. 32:37 Grace 1982 NAIA District 16
158. 32:56 Taylor 1988 TC Invitational
159. 33:04 Valentine 1982 NAIA District 16
160. 33:22 Kyle 1983 NWMSU
161. 33:30 Taylor 1988 NAIA Dist16@MOBAP District Champs/National Qualifier
162. 33:45 McCullough1987 TC Open
Note: This list is an all-inclusive list of every known performance from 1970-1991. It was compiled by Bob Hull using information obtained from school records, the TC Torch, and the Tarkio Avalanche. It is complete as of January 22, 2016. If you have any information or supporting documentation that supports a change or addition, please contact Bob Hull at [email protected].
Coaches:
1966: Wayne Davidson
1967: Wayne Davidson
1968: Wayne Davidson
1969: Wayne Davidson
1970: Wayne Davidson
1971: Wayne Davidson
1972:
1973: Larry Pattee (HAAC Men's Champions/NAIA District 16 Champions/NAIA National Cross Country Championships)
Student Coach: Dwight Pickering
1974:
1975: Bill Fox
1976:
1977:
1978: Channing Cox (HAAC Runner-up)
1979: Jay Hollyman
1980:
1981:
1982:
1983: Bill Fox
1984:
1985:
1986: Gary White (HAAC Runner-up/Curran, Robertson, & Hull All-Conference)
1987: Gary White (HAAC Men's & Women's Champions/Coach of The Year/Three NAIA National Qualifiers - Hull, Asssenmacher, & Jobson)
1988: Gary White (HAAC Men's & Women's Champions/Coach of The Year/NAIA District 16 Men's & Women's Champions/Men 30th & Women 12th at Nationals)
1989: Brian Renshaw
1990: Brian Renshaw
1991: Brian Renshaw
Men’s Cross Country
5 miles/8,000 Meters
All-Time Team
1. 25:04 Palmer 1975
2. 25:13 Henry 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
3. 25:48 Staback 1975
4. 26:05 Pickering 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
5. 26:20 Carty 1975
6. 26:20 Hull 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SO All District (9th Place)/National Qualifier
7. 26:22 Abrams 1973 NAIA Dist 16 National Qualifier
8. 26:38 McFadden 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
9. 26:39 Friedle 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
10. 26:57 Conner 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (10th Place/Dist Champs/Nat Qual
11. 26:59 Wren 1988 NAIA Nationals
12. 27:01 Haidsiak 1972 William Jewel/CMSU 9/22/72 (4th Place)
13. 27:03 Robertson 1987 TC Invitational
14. 27:04 Cavins 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (16th Place)
15. 27:21 Mayer 1988 NAIA Nationals
The team is based on the top 15 individual times from 1970 through 1991. An individual can only be on the list once and only with their top time ever. Note: This list was compiled by Bob Hull using information obtained from school records, the TC Torch, and the Tarkio Avalanche. It is complete as of January 22, 2016. If you have any information or supporting documentation that supports a change, please contact Bob Hull at [email protected].
NAIA All-District 16/National Qualifiers Team
1. 25:13 Henry 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
2. 25:20 Henry 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champ/Team Champs/Nat Qualif
3. 26:05 Pickering 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
4. 26:20 Hull 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SO All District (9th Place)/National Qualifier
5. 26:22 Abrams 1973 NAIA Dist 16 National Qualifier
6. 26:44 Abrams 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (6th Place)/Dist Champs/Nat Qual
7. 26:57 Conner 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (10th Place)Dist Champs/Nat Qual
8. 27:18 Cavins 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champs/National Qualifier (15th Pl)
9. 27:28 Staback 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJ District Champs/National Qualifier (16th Pl)
10. 27:38 Palmer 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJ Dist Champions/National Qualifier (17th Pl)
10. 27:38 Hull 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MBAP Dist Champs/National Qualifier (6th Place)
Team based on top 10 performances and ties at a NAIA District 16 national qualifying meet from 1970 through 1991. Note: This list was compiled by Bob Hull using information obtained from school records, the TC Torch, and the Tarkio Avalanche. It is complete as of January 22, 2016. If you have any information or supporting documentation that supports a change, please contact Bob Hull at [email protected].
Heart of America Athletic Conference
All-Conference All-Time Men’s Cross Country Team
1. 25:26 Palmer 1975 HAAC@MVC Conference Champion/2nd Place Team
2. 25:35 Henry 1973 HAAC Conference Champion/All Conference
3. 26:23 Pickering 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
4. 26:38 McFadden 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
5. 26:39 Friedle 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
6. 27:00 Hull 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
7. 27:01 Hull 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
8. 27:03 Palmer 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
9. 27:08 Cavins 1975 HAAC@MVC All Conference (7th Place)/2nd Place Team
10. 27:11 Wren 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
11. 27:14 Robertson 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
12. 27:15 Wren 1989 HAAC@Baker All Conference
13. 27:18 Abrams 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
14. 27:23 Curran 1986 HAAC@MVC Conference Champion/2nd Place Team
15. 27:28 Mayer 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
Team based on top the 15 performances at a Heart of America Championship meet from 1970 through 1991. Note: This list was compiled by Bob Hull using information obtained from school records, the TC Torch, and the Tarkio Avalanche. It is complete as of January 22, 2016. If you have any information or supporting documentation that supports a change, please contact Bob Hull at [email protected].
All-Time 5 miles/8,000 meters
1. 25:04 Palmer 1975
2. 25:13 Henry 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
3 25:20 Henry 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champ/Team Champs/Nat Qualif
4. 25:26 Palmer 1975 HAAC@MVC Conference Champion/2nd Place Team
5. 25:35 Henry 1973 HAAC Conference Champion/All Conference
6. 25:48 Staback 1975
7. 26:02 Henry 1973 10/16/73
8. 26:05 Pickering 1973 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
9. 26:20 Carty 1975
10. 26:20 Hull 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SO All District (9th Place)/National Qualifier
11. 26:22 Abrams 1973 NAIA Dist 16 National Qualifier
12. 26:23 Pickering 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
13. 26:32 Abrams 1973 10/16/73
14. 26:38 McFadden 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
15. 26:39 Friedle 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
16. 26:44 Abrams 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (6th Place)/Dist Champs/Nat Qual
17. 26:49 Henry 1972 William Jewel/CMSU 9/22/72 (2nd Place)
18. 26:50 Hull 1987 TC Invitational
19. 26:57 Conner 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC All Dist (10th Place/Dist Champs/Nat Qual
20. 26:59 Wren 1988 NAIA Nationals
21. 27:00 Hull 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
22. 27:00 Hull 1988 Tarkio Open
23. 27:01 Haidsiak 1972 William Jewel/CMSU 9/22/72 (4th Place)
24. 27:01 Hull 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
25. 27:03 Palmer 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
26. 27:03 Robertson 1987 TC Invitational
27. 27:04 Cavins 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (16th Place)
28. 27:05 Abrams 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (17th Place)
29. 27:08 Cavins 1975 HAAC@MVC All Conference (7th Place)/2nd Place Team
30. 27:08 Hull 1987 NAIA Nationals
31. 27:09 Hull 1987 Concordia Invitational
32. 27:11 Wren 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
33. 27:13 Robertson 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
34. 27:14 Robertson 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
35. 27:15 Wren 1989 HAAC@Baker All Conference
36. 27:18 Abrams 1973 HAAC All Conference/Conference Champions
37. 27:18 Cavins 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champs/National Qualifier (15th Pl)
38. 27:21 Mayer 1988 NAIA Nationals
39. 27:22 Hull 1986 Peru State
40. 27:23 Curran 1986 HAAC@MVC Conference Champion/2nd Place Team
41. 27:23 Hull 1987 Washington University
42. 27:28 Archer 1987 Concordia Invitational
43. 27:28 Staback 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJ District Champs/National Qualifier (16th Pl)
44. 27:28 Mayer 1988 HAAC@WJC All Conference/Conference Champions
45. 27:28 Hull 1988 NAIA Nationals
46. 27:30 Robertson 1987 Washington University
47. 27:32 McFadden 1987 TC Invitational
48. 27:35 Mayer 1987 Concordia Invitational
49. 27:35 Archer 1987 TC Invitational
50. 27:36 Robertson 1986 HAAC@MVC All Conference/2nd Place Team
51. 27:37 Palmer 1973 10/16/73
52. 27:37 McFadden 1987 Concordia Invitational
53. 27:37 Wren 1988 TC Invitational
54. 27:38 Conner 1974 William Jewell Invit. 10/19/74 (23rd Place)
55. 27:38 Palmer 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJ Dist Champions/National Qualifier (17th Pl)
56. 27:38 Hull 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MBAP Dist Champs (6th Place)/National Qualifier
57. 27:39 Curran 1983 HAAC@Baker All Conference (2nd Place) 10/28/83
58. 27:40 Mayer 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
59. 27:41 Hull 1986 Washington University
60. 27:41 Robertson 1987 Concordia Invitation
61. 27:43 Hull 1986 HAAC@MVC All Conference (4th Place)/2nd Place Team
62. 27:44 Palmer 1975 Benedictine Invitational
63. 27:44 Archer 1987 HAAC@TC All Conference/Conference Champions
64. 27:44 McFadden 1987 Dist 16@SofO
65. 27:47 Mayer 1988 TC Invitational
66. 27:49 Friedle 1975 10/16/73
67. 27:49 Bennett 1988 HAAC@WJC
68. 27:50 Hull 1988 TC Invitational
69. 27:51 Robertson 1986 Peru State
70. 27:53 Wren 1989 NAIA Dist 16 All District/National Qualifier
71. 27:55 Curran 1986 Peru State
72. 27:56 McFadden 1987 Washington University
73. 27:59 Hull 1986 Central Methodist
74. 28:00 Mayer 1987 TC Invitational
75. 28:00 Archer 1987 Washington University
76. 28:02 Donahue 1988 TC Invitational
77. 28:05 Mayer 1987 Washington University
78. 28:08 Wren 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MOBAP Dist Champs (7th Place)/National Qualifier
79. 28:09 Mayer 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MOBAP Dist Champs (8th Place)/National Qualifier
80. 28:10 Mayer 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
81. 28:11 Abrams 1975 HAAC All Conference (10th Place)/2nd Place Team
82. 28:12 Gilbert 1974 NAIA Dist 16@WJC District Champs/National Qualifer (19th Pl)
83. 28:13.25 Hull 1986 NAIA Dist 16@WJC
84. 28:14 Story 1987 HAAC@TC Conference Champions
85. 28:15 Palmer 1974 William Jewell Invit. 10/19/74 (28th Place)
86. 28:15 Mayer 1987 TC Open
87. 28:15 Bennett 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MOBAP Dist Champs(11th Place)/National Qualifier
88. 28:17 Curran 1986 Midland Lutheran Inv
89. 28:17 Bennett 1988 TC Invitational
90. 28:20 Archer 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
91. 28:23 Hull 1986 Midland Lutheran Inv
92. 28:24 Rulla 1987 HAAC@TC Conference Champions
93. 28:25.84 Robertson 1986 NAIA District 16@SofO
94. 28:26 Wren 1989 NAIA Nationals
95. 28:30 Gilbert 1973 10/16/73
96. 28:30.36 Curran 1986 NAIA District 16@SofO
97. 28:31 Pickering 1973 10/16/73
98. 28:31 Bennett 1988 NAIA Nationals
99. 28:35 Staback 1975 Benedictine Invitational
100. 28:38 Donahue 1988 HAAC@WJC Conference Champions
101. 28:42 Story 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
102. 28:43 Robertson 1987 TC Open
103. 28:44 Staback 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (33rd Place)
104. 28:44 Cavins 1975 Benedictine Invitational
105. 28:45 Hull 1987 TC Open
106. 28:47 Voss 1986 HAAC@MVC 2nd Place Team
107. 28:47 McCullough 1987 NAIA Dist 16@SofO
108. 28:51 Donahue 1988 NAIA Dist 16@MOBAP Dist Champs(15th Place)/National Qualifier
109. 28:57 Voss 1986
110. 28:58 Ermish 1975 Benedictine Invitational
111. 28:59 Usischian 1979 Graceland
112. 29:03 Donahue 1988 NAIA Nationals
113. 29:07 Croft 1988 NAIA Nationals
114. 29:08 Yarnell 1982 NAIA District 16 All District
115. 29:11 Angel 1979 Graceland
116. 29:14 Wardlow 1986 HAAC@MVC 2nd Place Team
117. 29:15 Story 1987 Washington University
118. 29:20 Gilbert 1974 WJC Invitational 10/19/74 (37th Place)
119. 29:20 Ramos 1986 HAAC@MVC 2nd Place Team
120. 29:22 Berg 1979 Graceland
121. 29:25 Carty 1975 HAAC (15th Place/2nd Place team)
122. 29:26 Story 1987 Concordia Invitational
123. 29:31 Yarnell 1982 HAAC All Conference
124. 29:32 Story 1987 TC Open
125. 29:34 Sander 1988 Dist 16*** District Champs/NAIA National Qualifier
126. 29:35 Croft 1988 Dist 16*** District Champs/NAIA National Qualifier
127. 29:35 Sander 1988 NAIA Nationals
128. 29:40 McCullough 1987 Concordia Invitational
129. 29:44 Voss 1986 Peru State
130. 29:44 Sander 1987 HAAC@TC Conference Champions
131. 29:45 Chimel 1983 HAAC@Baker 10/28/83
132. 30:01 Sander 1987 TC Invitational
133. 30:02 Pyburn 1983 HAAC@Baker 10/28/83
134. 30:05 McCullough1987 HAAC@TC Conference Champions
135. 30:10 Pyburn 1983 NWMSU
136. 30:10 Archer 1987 TC Open
137. 30:13 Sander 1988 TC Invitational
138. 30:20 Sander 1987 Washington University
139. 30:22 Curran 1983 NWMSU
140. 30:36 Morley 1975 HAAC (18th Place)/2nd Place Team
141. 30:42 Chimel 1983 NWMSU
142. 30:52 Valentine 1983 HAAC
143. 30:53 Kyle 1983 HAAC
144. 31:15 Croft 1988 TC Invitational
145. 31:16 Joyce 1983 HAAC
146. 31:16 Sander 1987 TC Open
147. 31:17 McCullough1987 TC Invitational
148. 31:18 Pyburn 1982 NAIA District 16
149. 31:18 Law 1986 Midland Lutheran
150. 31:19 Pyburn 1982 HAAC All Conference
151. 31:27 McCullough1987 Washington University
152. 31.40 Chimel 1982 NAIA District 16
153. 31:52 Valentine 1982 HAAC
154. 31:55 Robertson 1986 Midland Lutheran
155. 32:18 Silvey 1975 HAAC (26th Place)/2nd Place Team
156. 32:32 Chimel 1982 HAAC
157. 32:37 Grace 1982 NAIA District 16
158. 32:56 Taylor 1988 TC Invitational
159. 33:04 Valentine 1982 NAIA District 16
160. 33:22 Kyle 1983 NWMSU
161. 33:30 Taylor 1988 NAIA Dist16@MOBAP District Champs/National Qualifier
162. 33:45 McCullough1987 TC Open
Note: This list is an all-inclusive list of every known performance from 1970-1991. It was compiled by Bob Hull using information obtained from school records, the TC Torch, and the Tarkio Avalanche. It is complete as of January 22, 2016. If you have any information or supporting documentation that supports a change or addition, please contact Bob Hull at [email protected].
Coaches:
1966: Wayne Davidson
1967: Wayne Davidson
1968: Wayne Davidson
1969: Wayne Davidson
1970: Wayne Davidson
1971: Wayne Davidson
1972:
1973: Larry Pattee (HAAC Men's Champions/NAIA District 16 Champions/NAIA National Cross Country Championships)
Student Coach: Dwight Pickering
1974:
1975: Bill Fox
1976:
1977:
1978: Channing Cox (HAAC Runner-up)
1979: Jay Hollyman
1980:
1981:
1982:
1983: Bill Fox
1984:
1985:
1986: Gary White (HAAC Runner-up/Curran, Robertson, & Hull All-Conference)
1987: Gary White (HAAC Men's & Women's Champions/Coach of The Year/Three NAIA National Qualifiers - Hull, Asssenmacher, & Jobson)
1988: Gary White (HAAC Men's & Women's Champions/Coach of The Year/NAIA District 16 Men's & Women's Champions/Men 30th & Women 12th at Nationals)
1989: Brian Renshaw
1990: Brian Renshaw
1991: Brian Renshaw