Tarkio College Athletic Hall of Fame
Class of 1987
(Charter Members)
Front Row: Mrs. Beatrice McPherson, Mrs. Beverly Warnstaff-Gerdes, Marshall Ivy, Newton P. Kyle, Raymond F. Mitchell Second Row: Allen Reynolds, George Lewis, Wallace Dinsmore, Lloyd Martin, James Arneal, Hobart Lewis, Mel Waits, Dr. E. L. Niedermeyer Back Row: Jack Rankin
1987
Dr. E. Niedermeyer (honorary) TC Teams Physician 30 years
D. Wallace Dinsmore - Football, Track, MCAU Record Holder
Allen F. Reynolds - Football, 8 year career Kansas City Chiefs
National Association of Intercollegiate Basketball, 1940 Championship Team
Melford D. Waits - Captain, 1st Team All- America
James Arneal - Forward
George Crawford - Guard
George Lewis - Forward
Hobart Lewis - Center
Lloyd Martin - Center
Paul McPherson - Guard
Raymond Mitchell - Guard
John Rankin - Guard
Charles Warnstaff - Forward
Marshall G. Ivy - Manager
Newton P. Kyle - Coach
1988
Frank B. Withrow, Sr. - Midwest's Top Field Goal Drop Kicker.
Catcher for Philadelphia Phillies
Lee H. Padget - TC Track Record Holder in 4 Events
Phil Homeratha - Football, MVP, All-"Everything" + 13 Letters
Dean C. Curnutt (honorary) - Athletic Booster Extrordinaire
1989
Edward A. Wood - State Record Holder Mile & 2 mile, 3 years
Carl L. Wilson - MCAU Pole Vault Champion 4 years, High Point Man at MCAU Track Meet his junior year
Robert A. Bacon - Football and Track Great, 1st NAIA Track qualifier from Tarkio College
R. W. George (honorary) - Tennis coach and Athletic Booster
1990
Ralph Ginn - TC Football, All-State, TC Coach, Head Coach South
Dakota State University
Phillip Henn - TC Track star, Decathlon Champion, Masters Track Meet
Harold Offenbacker - TC Track Records in shot put, javelin, high
jump, official for football and baskeball after graduation from TC
George Phelps - NAIA Qualifier in 100, 220, 440
Gerald "Gabe" Shineman - Basketball 4-year scoring record
Donna Schroer Williams - All-time leading basketball scorer in '79,
Missouri Scholar Athlete of the Year '79
Robert L. Lade (honorary) - Member undefeated Peru State Football
Team 2 years, recruited by the Baltimore Colts, outstanding TC
football and track coach
1995
Jean George Wheatley - Numerous Wyoming State tennis titles, thirty year career in teaching, coaching and Athletic Administration, pioneer in women's athletics in NJCAA
G. Joseph Stevenson - Missouri State tennis titles/singles and doubles
Wayne Winstead - Coaching
Alvah C. (Crook) Nuckolls - Coaching
1996
Dave Palmeiro - Coaching
Stephen "Tony" Gaines - Basketballl and Coaching
Roy "Pete" McIntosh - Basketball
Crystal Clement - Honorary
1997
F. Wyatt Huston '29 - Football and Track
Ralph Bennett '36 - Track
William W. "Willie" Mier '50 - Basketball, Track, Tennis
Steven B. Curran '87 - Track, NAIA All-American
1998
1975-76 Women's Basketball Team
Gary Bussard - Coach
Mary Jo Collins
Sandra Langston
Michelle Roach
Laurie Smith
Connie Cook Dyson
Marna Erickson Brown
Cherry Farel Wright
Vivian Frazee Cash
Linda Grumley
Deb Kahler
Diane Morley Lade
Donna Schroer Williams
Maralee Sweeton Dinsdale
R.K. Martin '27 - Basketball, Track, Cross Country Coach
George Henry '75 - Track, Cross Country
Becky Confer-Lade '82 - Basketball
1999
Paul Gilbert (Honorary) Football Coach
Richard Marchand '63 Basketball
Starley Carr '64 Basketball
Jim C. Taylor '64 - Football
2000
Lawrence "Skip" Shear '67 (Honorary) Coaching, Basketball
Jack Fisher '61 Football, Coaching
Dr. Robert Patton '61 Football
William Fox '64 Wrestling, Track, Coaching
Dr. James Curry '68 Basketball
2001
Frank Jacob Mertz '38 Track and Football
Carl D. Davis '55 Basketball
Shirley Kerr Bacon '56 Basketball
Roger Wylie '70 Football and Coaching
John Robert "Skip" Sherman '80 Football and Coaching
2002
Dr. W. Robert Dodge '53 - Basketball
Phil Hummel '55 - Football, Track, Coaching
Dale Graham ''71- Football
2003
Bill Galbraith '58 - Track, Cross Country, Coaching
Lawrence L. Pattee '57 - Football, Track, Basketball
Maxon Dougherty '57 - Football, Basketball, Coaching
Doyle Slayton - (Former Coach at TC) Honorary Member
2004
John Gregory '57 - Basketball, Football, and Track
Tim Powers '86 - Soccer
Jaime Gongora '87 - Basketball and Coaching
George Barnett (Honorary)
2005
Dwight Pickering '75 - Track, Cross Country, coaching
Randy Crudup '79 - Football, Martial Arts
Chris Meystrik - '91 Soccer
2006
Gordon Collins '57 - Basketball and Track
Paul Osborne '60 - Football and Coaching
Willie Foster '79 - Football
2007
Doug Grandstaff '60 (Deceased)-- Football
Jon Wiemann '57 - Football, Basketball, Track
Chris Stauch '49 (Deceased) - Football, Basketball, Track
Honorary Dr. Wayne Davidson- Basketball coach 1965-1973
2008
Dennis Howard '70 - Basketball
Marv Schlatter '71 - Basketball, coaching
2009
Timothy Thomas '71, Track
Charlie Parker '73, Basketball
James "Crop" Martin '74, Basketball
2010
Bill Elam '60 - Track, Basketball, Cross Country, & Football
Thomas Kaczor '66 - Basketball
Bill Slaughter '70 - Basketball, Track, & Cross Country
2011
Del Morley '74 - Football, Basketball, & Track
Ben McClain III '79 - Football
2012
Vince Else '58 - Track, Cross Country, Coaching
Brad Smith (Honorary) - Soccer Coach
2013
DeOne Sederburg '87 (Deceased) - Softball
Bob Hull '91 - Cross Country, Track (Three time NAIA National Qualifier/All-Conference 13 times)
Carroll Hayden '63 -
2014
George Henry '64 - Football & Track
Lou Vircillo '70 - Football & Coaching
2017
Bruce Gilbert '75 - Cross Country & Track
Marcus Browder '88 - Track & Field
Ronald Pratt '89 - Coaching
2018
1967 Football Team
2019
1985 Lady Owls Softball Team (Coach Faye Perkins)
2020
Esther Taggart Kremer '84, Softball and Basketball
1972-73 Men's Basketball Team
1976 Women's Softball Team